Category Archives: winter/spring 2011

happy Easter!

I hope everyone had a great Easter and everyone remembers why we celebrate Easter! Curtis and I had a great Easter Weekend. We had his Family gathering Saturday. The Richey Easter Egg Hunt. Which is his whole family!! Then Sunday we went to Enon for Easter Service and had  a lovely Easter lunch with my family. It was so good to spend the weekend with family! Also Curtis and I went for a ride on the motorcycle, went up to a tunnel in the mountains. We had to stop there because we were getting to close to NC which we would have to wear helmets. It was a good weekend!

xoxo

Courtney

Also I have a launching date for my new blog!! U can click on the Icon for the new blog or type the address in the web bar. courtneyrevels.blogspot.com (:

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

Coming soon

Hey Yall!

I am still here and well!!!!

I will be launching my New blog here soon!!! Hopfuly after Easter if not MAY 1st!!!!! So check back for link and all the juicy details! A lot has happened this past month and I am hoping to share all that with you guys. I will be having cupcake pages, photography, art and everything is going to be very neat and clean!

Hope yall will follow me over!

lots of love

courtney

1 Comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

So Ready for Friday!

happy Wednesday!

I have been super busy today! I have been cleaning like crazy and I cooked a roast for dinner!! The house smells really good and nice. I wish it looked the clean all the time! haha!! (:  Well I tried using my chalk board paint to finish my frame for the kitchen, but it dried really funny.. Idk just looks odd now.

Well I am hoping to start painting the kitchen this Friday  and work in the yard Saturday! We are painting the kitchen Olive Green! I am super excited.. I think it will make the kitchen look ten times better than it does now! I can’t wait to get started. Anywho I did finish painting my front door red.. I have pics, but I can’t find my SD card to post a photo 😦 But as soon I as I find it I will post it! I know a few of you want to see it!!

Well Tomorrow my sister is coming up, we are having a Bible study with an old friend of the family’s. We are excited to see her again! I am not going to say names because she might not want me to. hmmm lets see what else is new…. Curtis is working this weekend, but on the 26th I am planning a girls night out… I hope I can get a good group of girls together. I am excited to have a night with us girls!

I have lost some weight!! I am not sure what my weight is, bc I am not wanting to put a scale in the house bc I will weigh myself 20 times a day!!! But I can fit into my Buckle jeans a size 6/8 not sure what the size is, but that good right? My butt has gotta smaller!!! yay! I have been taking green tea, cooking more, and doing work outs, and jogging everyday. Unless it rains I can’t jog. But I am happy. I am going to get fit for the summer!!! I gotta fit into that cute pink bikini! 🙂 and look good!! WEll i am going to go guys… I am going to get ready for bed time!

night! , xoxo
Court.

 

2 Comments

Filed under winter/spring 2011

Things I am in Love with

At the moment!

I have had a crapy day.. I have start my “girl thing” and the first day is always the worst!! SO I thought to post a post about what I am really into at the moment! There are so many things I love and I just want to share it with you all and maybe brighten your day if you are not doing well today like me!

SO enjoy!!

I am in love with this movie! Curtis and I rented it this past weekend and well I love it and so did Curtis! It was a wonderful movie and has some great songs too! I am going to have to get my hands on the soundtrack!! (:

Merlot Red Wine! I found this Saturday at Food Lion looking for a new wine to try and this one caught my eye. I have never tried Merlot before till Sat. and I fell in love with this one! Its soft, smooth and has a bust of fruits! I love it!! And only for $7 for a bottle!!!

Old Cut off  jean shorts! I have been seeing these around a lot this season!! I am so getting a pair for the summer at least one pair… But from where?? I am not wanting to spend no more than $30 for a pair! Any ideas be great!!! (:

Nude Colored Heels! Which I am wanting a pair for the new season!! I have lots of dresses I need a pair this color.. I haven’t worn them bc I have no shoes to match!! But I love these!!

Pretty chic pink things! I love this mail box… I wonder if Curtis will let me paint the mail box pink!!

Wildflowers!

Last but not least… Pink Swim suits! I love this one from Express!! I love it! And its on sale which is even better!! (:

 

Well Guys thats it for tonight! Thank you for stopping by! Still working on the new blog! I hope you guys got to take a look at it! Let me know what ya think if you did!!

GoodNight; XOXO
Courtney

 

Leave a comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

When to launch new blog??

Its Coming but slowly Hey everyone! The blog is coming together but slowly. I am trying to decide if I shall import my blog post to this new blog, or just my popular ones??? What do yall think? Well Yall still should still be following my wordpress one till I start officially start post here, which I will have a big post and everything on the big day.. I might have a little party… launch date party… what do yall think on that?? hmmm Anywho.. Hope everyone is doing well Lent starts tomorrow… I am giving up facebook and Sweet Tea. What are yall giving up?

from a post on my blogger blog

Leave a comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

Sneak Peak…

At the new It’s a Southern Thing! Please visit leave a comment or such and let me know what you like to see! Or go ahead and start following if you like! I hope you like what you see.. Going for a new fresh and bright look!

 

 

Thank you!

Courtney

Leave a comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

Which Design?

I am creating a new business card for my online bakery Sweet Cupcakes by Courtney! I like your help please!

♥ Design 1

 

♥ Design 2

 

You can go to my page to like it or just leave a comment! I love both but can’t decide which I like more! Thanks yall for the help! (:

xoxo
Courtney

1 Comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

Creating a New Blog!

Hey Guys! I am making the switcher to a new host which I am going to blogger… I like it because I can be more creative with my blog. I have been having little HTML problems here when it comes to my widgets…. so be patient and I hope you all follow me on over! So look out soon! But in the mean while I will be updating here till the new one is ready!

 

Leave a comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

So long February

♥ Little Reminders ♥

♥ Spring is Coming… The Spring showers have began! ♥


“I love people who make me laugh. I honestly think it’s the thing I like most, to laugh. It cures a multitude of ills. It’s probably the most important thing in a person.”

–Audrey Hepburn

 

xoxo
Courtney

Leave a comment

Filed under winter/spring 2011

Early Spring Special

For: Sweet Cupcake by Courtney

Who is ready for Spring?

Early Spring Special! $5 off of a $30 order!! Or $10 off of a $60 order! $15 for one dozen $30 for 2 dozen. (: All orders must be in by March 1st to receive discount. Email me with questions and orders! sweetcupcakes.courtney@gmail.com

Great for Birthday parties, family gatherings, Church gatherings, sweet cravings, school, and much more!

♥ Spring Fling Strawberry New Flavor! ♥

Strawberry cupcake with Strawberry cream cheese frosting. topped with sprinkles!

3 Comments

Filed under winter/spring 2011